University of Minnesota
University of Minnesota
http://www.umn.edu/
612-625-5000
Global Programs and Strategy Alliance > Confucius Institute

Unit's home page.

Home > Resources for Educators > K-12 Resources > Inaugural Chinese Speech Contest

Inaugural Minnesota Chinese Speech Contest

Chinese language learners from throughout the state gathered at the University of Minnesota for the first annual Minnesota Chinese Speech Contest on Saturday, April 22, 2017. More than 130 students from grades 1-12, who were selected by their schools, gave speeches and competed against their peers. The full-day program included a keynote speech by Michael Everson, Professor Emeritus from the University of Iowa; separate speech competitions for 15 distinct levels of Chinese language learners; a talent show for high school contestants; and several award ceremonies.

Students in grades 1-8 gave speeches on the topic “Fun with Chinese” in Chinese, while high school students completed written cultural trivia exams, gave speeches on the topic "My Future with Chinese", and perfomed in a talent portion.

Seven winners from the high school level are invited to represent Chinese learners from Minnesota when they compete at the Midwest Regional Chinese Bridge Speech Contest held at Valparaiso University in Indiana on Saturday, May 13.

Michael Everson

Keynote Address:
Michael E. Everson
is an Independent Consultant and Emeritus Associate Professor of Foreign Language Education at the University of Iowa. After teaching Chinese for 10 years at the United States Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, he spent 18 years at the University of Iowa College of Education coordinating one of the few K-12 Chinese language teacher certification programs in the United States. Learn more!

 

Awards

Grades 1-8 Competition Winners
 

Grades 1-3
First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Kevin Liu
Jacob Dong
Stefanie Gorke
Angela Bo
Richard Chen
Andrew Dong
Fiona Dong
Chanel Lydia Morrison
Mark Shi
Arianna Chengcheng Xu



1st Grade Immersion
First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Deacon Demers

Alvin Bommarito
Claire Kruger

Addison Brenk
Milla Broberg
Willa Brubaker
Abigail Goodkind
River Kieffer
Yoav Kovalsky
Adam Putz
Samantha Williams
Caelan Wormuth
Ashley Zheng
Lilyanna Zhou

 

2nd Grade Immersion
First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Max Johnson
Henry Stoa Swenson
Juliun Menasco
Jacob Bley
Ilwaad Dirie
Sage Hayes
August Ho-Chen
Nikita Kopietz
Livia Lukito
Manuel Wahyu
Theo Oberg

3rd Grade Immersion
First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Sylvie Clark
Addica Sharbono
Kiri Werner
Olivia Brechin
Aleksander Luebbers
Griffin Moore
Rachel Newton
Claire Penningroth
Charlotte Plocharski
Abigail Putz
Nataley Vassar
Syri Weber

Grades 4-6
First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Kenneth Ang Chen
Raymond Ruiming Guo
Angela Liang
Victor Cai
Jerry Li
Jiarui Vincent Xue

4th Grade Immersion
First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Deling Chen
Sophie Scheible
Lulu Rosenberg
Molly Birr
Charlotte Emanoff
Paisley Hoppe
Alba Markowitz Mulet
Anthony Pu
Geneva Schneider
Carmen Trujillo
Shurui Xing
Audra Unglaub

5th Grade Immersion
First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Lilia Yorkhall
Brouke Brookins
William Zhong
Eleanor Alexander
Augustin Burrows
Allison Fu
Noah Fu
Carrington Kreger
Sophia Paske
Hannah Wall
Clara Wrolstad

6th Grade Immersion
First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Arielle Moloschnikow
Miles Harris
Alexander Rimbu
Elizabeth Ernst
Aiden Jennings
George Lu
Ruby Martin
Meiling Mathur
Kayla Northway
Lynn Wilcox

Grades 7-8
First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Sydney Peng
Maggie Cai
Cynthia Xinya Dong
Maeve Pearl Boler
Matthew Haoren Shen
Benjamin Yu
Ananda Zhai
Jennifer Zou

7th Grade Immersion
First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Sarina Webster
Henry Scheible
William Walker
Annika Burman
Olivia Goddard
Kallen Hanzsek-Brill
Emma Hazen-Disch
Julianne Mason
Alexa Noyes
Sophie Pederson

Grades 1-3 Immersion
First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Clare Murphy
Victoria Pekel
Paimloom Yang
Alexander LaPoint
Lenora McFall
Grace Roeming
Shannon Chambers
Ayden Tiede

 

 

High School Competition Winners
 

Level 1
First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Cultural Trivia Star
Best Speech
Justin Udulutch
Margarita Sytcheva
Abdurahman Abdurahshid Adan
Margarita Sytcheva
Justin Udulutch

 

Level 2
First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Cultural Trivia Star
Best Speech
Maya Johnson
Alejandro Mesa
John Fullerton
Alejandro Mesa
Maya Johnson

 

Level 3
First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Cultural Trivia Star
Best Speech
Kathryn Sherman
Bryn Huyhn
Khai Chinh Hoang
Khai Chinh Hoang
Kathryn Sherman

Level 4
First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Cultural Trivia Star
Best Speech
Ayla Straub
Alexandra Koullick
Mary McDonald
Annika Johnson
Alexandra Koullick

 

Level 5 (Heritage)
First Place
Second Place
Third Place
Cultural Trivia Star
Best Speech
Stephanie Bai
Benjamin Chen
Niels Hua Wu
Stephanie Bai
Benjamin Chen

 

Outstanding Individual Awards
Most Creative
Best Talent Show Performance
Rising Star of Chinese
Annika Johnson
Ayla Straub
Alexandra Koullick

 

High school delegates representing Minnesota at the Midwest Regional Chinese Bridge Speech Contest for High School competition include Justin Udulutch, Maya Johnson, Kathryn Sherman, Ayla Straub, Alexandra Koullick, Mary McDonald and, Stephanie Bai


Thank you to our panel of judges: Patricia Anderson, Hui Bi, Zhining Chin, Shen Fei, Tiangang Hui, Hai Liu, Todd Lynum, Chunyan Ren, Yao Tu, Meng Wang, and Zhen Zou!


Minnesota Chinese Speech Contest Sponsors:

ciumn
bridge
cih
ed-office